Opinion No.
[…] My review indicates that under several of the statutory provisions pertaining to municipal water commissions, the commission has broad authority to manage the waterworks system and employ or remove employees. See, e.g., A.C.A. §§ 14-201-110 (utility commission),14-201-206 (board of public utilities), and 14-234-306 (waterworks commission). It is thus likely that the water commission is a "governing body" for purposes of the FOIA (see A.C.A. § 25-19-106), with general authority to convene executive sessions for the purposes specified in A.C.A. § 25-19-106(c)(1).2 This Code section authorizes executive sessions "only for the purpose of considering employment, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining, or resignation of any public officer or employee."

In response to your second question, the mere fact that city council members comprise the commission does not, in my opinion, alone compel the conclusion that the meeting is a special council meeting.