Opinion No.
[…] If a city chooses to extend a retirement benefit to city attorneys under A.C.A. § 24-12-120(a), the city must comply with A.C.A. § 24-12-120(b) dictating the age and tenure requirements for such retirement benefits. Furthermore, the language of A.C.A. § 24-12-120 extends only to city attorneys for cities of the first and second class and does not establish retirement benefits for city attorneys of incorporated towns.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 24-12-120 currently states:

(a) Upon approval by the governing body, a city of the first class or city of the second class may provide for retirement benefits established by this section for a city attorney elected or appointed to office.

(b) In all cities of the first and second class in this state, any person who shall serve as city attorney of the city for a period of not less than ten (10) years, upon reaching the age of sixty (60) years, or any person who shall serve as a city attorney for a period of not less than twenty (20) years, without regard to age, shall be entitled to retire at an annual retirement benefit during the remainder of his natural life, payable at the rate of one half (1/2) of the salary payable to the city attorney at the time of his retirement.

(c) All payments of retirement benefits under this section shall be payable monthly and shall be paid from the general funds of the city.

Id. (emphasis added). Your question appears to be whether the provision of benefits is, after Act 1066 of 1999, mandatory.

Prior to the 1999 amendment effected by Act 1066, A.C.A. §24-12-120 stated:

(a) Upon approval by the governing body, a city of the first or second class may provide for retirement benefits established by this section for a municipal attorney elected or appointed to office.

(b) Any municipal attorney to whom this section applies who shall have served in office as municipal attorney for a period of not less than twenty (20) years shall be entitled to retire at an annual retirement benefit during the remainder of his natural life, payable at the rate of one half (1/2) of the salary payable to the municipal attorney at the time of his retirement.

(c) All payments of retirement benefits under this section shall be payable monthly and shall be paid from the general funds of the city.

A.C.A. § 24-12-120 (Repl. 1996) (emphasis added).