Opinion No.
[…] Such consideration, however, does not have to be in the form of money. The adequacy of the consideration is a fact question for a court to determine.

It should be noted from the outset that municipalities are creatures of the legislature and as such have only the powers bestowed upon them by statute or the constitution. Jones v.American Home Life Ins. Co., 293 Ark. 330, 738 S.W.2d 387 (1987). These sources of municipal power must therefore be examined to determine the authority to dispose of city-owned property. In this regard A.C.A. § 14-54-302 (1987) provides as follows:

(a) Municipal corporations are empowered and authorized to buy, sell, convey, lease, rent, or let any real estate or personal property owned or controlled by the municipal corporation. This power and authorization shall extend and apply to all such real estate and personal property, including that which is held by the municipal corporation for public or governmental uses and purposes.

This statute, in subsection (b), authorizes municipal corporations to donate property to the federal government under certain circumstances. It does not, however authorize municipal corporations to donate property to the state or private entities.