The Honorable Joe Molinaro State Representative 204 Amber Oaks Drive Sherwood, AR 72120
[…] A.C.A. § 14-60-104(b)(4)(A). It is not regulated or controlled by the State Insurance Department.
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.
Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:EAW/cyh
1 The Municipal League Health Benefit Fund is a self-insurance program for its municipal members, created jointly by the cities for the purchase of insurance services. See generally A.C.A. § 14-54-101 (regarding the corporate powers of cities as including authority to "[j]oin with other municipalities in the purchase of equipment, supplies, or services[.]")
2 In accordance with § 14-60-102 (1987), claims incurred on or after July 1, 1985, are the responsibility of the municipalities. The state continues to be responsible for claims incurred prior to July 1, 1985.See A.C.A. § 21-5-601 et seq.