Opinion No.
[…] RESPONSE

In my opinion, the answer to your question is "no."

Sections 14-40-301 et seq. of the Code (Repl. 1998 Supp. 2001) provide for the annexation of property contiguous to a municipality upon a vote of the municipality's governing body and majority approval of the residents of the municipality and the area to be annexed. Act 1751 of 2001, codified as A.C.A. § 14-40-302(c), provides:

However, a municipality having a population of fewer than one thousand (1,000) persons shall not annex in any one (1) calendar year contiguous lands in excess of ten percent (10%) of the current land area of the municipality.