The Honorable Jodie Mahony State Senator 106 West Main, Suite 406 El Dorado, AR 71730-5693
[…] This will be a matter for the district to determine, with the assistance of its local counsel.
Question 6 — Once the number of positions has been reduced, by whatevermeans, by what mechanism would the resulting board comply with 6-13-608to ensure that an equal number of board positions be filled each year?
It is my opinion that the board in all likelihood has the authority to determine how it will arrange the board members' terms so as to comply with A.C.A. § 6-13-608 (Repl. 1999) [effective July 1, 2000], which provides as follows:
(a) All members of a school district board of directors shall be elected to a term of office of not less than three (3) years nor more than five (5) years in length and with the expiration of such terms so arranged that, as nearly as possible, an equal number of positions are filled each year. All members of a school district board of directors shall have terms of office of equal length.
The previous version of this provision, which remains in effect until July 1, 2000, requires the filing of a petition with the county board of education describing the necessary changes in the arrangement of school board members' terms to equalize terms. See A.C.A. § 6-13-608 (Repl. 1999) [effective until July 1, 2000]. The county board must then authorize the arrangement.
As can be seen above, the new version is silent as to the procedure or mechanism for ensuring that an equal number of positions are filled each year. Nor is there any other provision in the new law (Act 1078) addressing the arrangement of terms. This, in my opinion, distinguishes § 6-13-608 from § 6-13-634 (specifying board size), and the question of decreasing board size to comply with the latter provision. (See discussion above).