Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. §14-88-301(a). And clearly, both district commissioners and assessors exercise some part of the state's sovereign power. According to well established precedent, these factors signify the creation of a public office. See generally Martindale v. Honey, 259 Ark. 416, 533 S.W.2d 198 (1976); Haynes v. Riales, 226 Ark. 370, 290 S.W.2d 7 (1956); and Maddoxv. State, 220 Ark. 762, 249 S.W.2d 972 (1952).

Two aspects of the relationship between these two types of commissioner persuade me that a single individual should not serve in both capacities. First, pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-90-203, the district commission has the authority to set the salaries of assessment commissioners. Second, pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-90-602(a), district commissioners can require a board of assessment to revise its assessments, "increasing or diminishing the assessment against particular pieces of property as justice may require."

In my opinion, the fact that a district commissioner would have the power both to set his own salary as a member of the board of assessment and to determine the frequency of assessments performed by the board would create a clear conflict under A.C.A. § 14-42-107(b)(1).