Opinion No.
[…] As soon as a municipal board of improvement shall have formed a plan and shall have ascertained the cost of the improvement, it shall report this plan to the city or town council. The council shall appoint three (3) electors of the city or town who shall constitute a board of assessment to review the benefits to be received by each lot or block or other subdivision of land within the improvement district by reason of the proposed local improvement.

With respect to the referenced "municipal board of improvement," A.C.A. § 14-88-301 (Supp. 2003) provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1)(A)(i) In the ordinance creating a municipal improvement district, the city or town council shall appoint three (3) owners of real property therein as commissioners, who shall compose a board of improvement for the district.

(ii) The number of commissioners for any improvement district created under this section may be increased by ordinance of the city or town council from three (3) to five (5) members.

Horseshoe Bend Ordinance No. 80-06, which created the MRID and appointed three commissioners, tracks the model language set forth in A.C.A. §14-88-301(b).2