The Honorable Preston Scoggin State Representative 59 Marshall Road South Vilonia, AR 72173-9335
[…] A violation of this statute constitutes a felony, punishable by a fine and imprisonment. Id. at subsection (b).
Officers and employees of other municipal water boards or facilities will of course be subject to A.C.A. 14-42-107 and 14-77-107, supra. According to my research, however, there are no statutes similar to these with general applicability to all boards or facilities that supply water to the public. A separate conflict of interest statute applicable to public entities should perhaps be noted, however. Arkansas Code Annotated §21-8-304 (Supp. 2003) states:
(a) No public official or state employee shall use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure special privileges or exemption for himself or herself or his or her spouse, child, parents, or other persons standing in the first degree of relationship, or for those with whom he or she has a substantial financial relationship that is not available to others except as may be otherwise provided by law.
(b) No public official or state employee shall accept employment or engage in any public or professional activity while serving as a public official which he or she might reasonably expect would require or induce him or her to disclose any information acquired by him or her by reason of his or her official position which is declared by law or regulation to be confidential.
(c) No public official or state employee shall disclose any such information gained by reason of his or her position, nor shall he or she otherwise use such information for his or her personal gain or benefit.
This statute reflects certain aspects of the common law prohibition of conflicts of interest that applies to public servants. The public policy underlying the statute is reflected in the following description of the common law prohibition: