Opinion No.
[…] (ii) The city council of these cities may provide for the election of one (1) alderman from each ward citywide and the other aldermen from each ward by the voters of the ward only.

I gather from your factual recitation that the City of White Hall has opted to elect aldermen to the various wards at large. However, the fact that the city conducts at large elections does not obviate the requirement that an elected alderman reside in the ward he represents.See A.C.A. § 14-43-309(a)(1) (Repl. 1998) ("In all general elections for alderman in cities of the first class, the aldermen so elected shall reside in their respective wards, as provided by law."); A.C.A. §14-43-310 (Repl. 1998) ("If any duly elected alderman shall cease to reside in the ward from which he was elected, that person shall be disqualified to hold the office and a vacancy shall exist which shall be filled as prescribed by law."); Ark. Op. Att'y Gen.