Opinion No.
[…] Columbia County Rural Development Authority v. Hudgens, 283 Ark. 415, 678 S.W.2d 324 (1984). Further, statutes governing the power of eminent domain should be strictly construed in favor of the landowner. City of Osceola v. Whistle, 241 Ark. 604, 410 S.W.2d 393 (1966).

(Emphasis added.) As indicated in the highlighted excerpt above, a municipality's power of eminent domain extends only so far as the legislature has dictated. With respect to the power of eminent domain for municipal sewer systems, A.C.A. § 14-235-210(a)(3) provides: "Proceedings for such appropriation of property shall be under and pursuant to the provisions of §§ 18-15-301—18-15-303 and any acts supplemental to it." The first of these statutes initially affords municipalities the power of eminent domain to condemn "private property" to effect any "lawful purposes." A.C.A. § 18-51-301(a) (emphasis added).