Linda Birtcher, Task Force Coordinator Governor's Dislocated Worker Task Force #2 Capitol Mall P.O. Box 2981 Little Rock, Arkansas 72203-2981
[…] Attorney General approval is not necessary in this case for two reasons: (1) the agreement does not appear to be one between two public agencies having the same powers, privileges, or authority under the law; and (2) the agreement does not appear to be one for joint cooperative action as envisioned under the Interlocal Cooperation Act (A.C.A. § 25-20-101 etseq.).
Under the Interlocal Cooperation Act, Attorney General approval is necessary for agreements for "joint cooperative action" between or among "public agencies."1 A.C.A. § 25-20-104.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-20-104 provides generally:
(a) Any governmental powers, privileges, or authority exercised or capable of exercise by a public agency of this state alone may be exercised and enjoyed jointly with any other public agency of this state which has the same powers, privileges, or authority under the law . . .
(b) Any two (2) or more public agencies may enter into agreements with one another for joint cooperative action pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
It is apparent that the agreements envisioned under the Interlocal Cooperation Act offer a vehicle for the joint exercise of the same "powers, privileges, or authority" which each public agency may exercise independently.