The Honorable Jay Bradford State Representative Post Office Box 8367 Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71611-8367
[…] (Emphasis added). See also, A.C.A. § 14-16-105.
Although municipalities may not, under the language above, pass ordinances prohibiting or regulating the possession of firearms, it seems clear under this statute that they may prohibit or regulate the unsafedischarge of firearms. To the extent that Section 14.26 of the Code of Ordinances prohibits the unsafe discharge of firearms or other weapons, it is my opinion that such ordinance is consistent with state law.1
Although weapons other than firearms are not addressed in A.C.A. §14-54-1104 above, in my opinion cities have general authority to regulate the unsafe discharge of other types of weapons as well. Municipalities have the power, in accordance with A.C.A. § 14-55-102 (Repl. 1998), to "publish by-laws and ordinances, not inconsistent with the laws of this state, which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporations and the inhabitants thereof." (Emphasis added.) Cities have broad discretion under this so-called "general welfare clause" to determine what is necessary for the public welfare, safety and convenience of the city's inhabitants. City of Fort Smith v. Van Zandt, 197 Ark. 91, 122 S.W.2d 187 (1938); and Sander v.