Opinion No.
[…] A.C.A. § 12-75-102(a)(1) (1987). Section 12-75-118(b) states:

Each county shall maintain an office of emergency services or participate in a local or interjurisdictional office of emergency services which, except as otherwise provided under this chapter, has jurisdiction over and serves the entire county.

Your question regarding the appointive authority thus requires initial identification of the local organization in existence in Jefferson County. Subsection (a)(2) of § 12-75-118 states that:

[l]ocal offices of emergency services shall be established as public safety agencies of the political subdivisions under the direction and control of the appropriate chief executive for the purposes of mitigation of, planning for, response to, and recovery from disaster and major emergency occurrences and for operation of public safety communication networks.