Opinion No.
[…] Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:cyh

Enclosure

1 The position of "coordinator," as identified in your correspondence, is the equivalent of the "director of emergency services" under the Act. See A.C.A. § 12-75-118(i) (1987).

2 See Op. Att'y Gen. 92-302, a copy of which is enclosed herein.

3 A "local" office may be distinguished from an "interjurisdictional" office based on the service area, that is, a local office serves one county while an interjurisdictional office involves two or more counties served by an "interjurisdictional arrangement." See A.C.A. § 12-75-117(a) (1987).

4 Subsection (e) of § 12-75-118 states that "[e]ach political subdivision which does not have an office of emergency services and has not made arrangements to secure or participate in the services of an agency shall have a liaison officer designated to facilitate the cooperation and protection of that subdivision in the work of disaster and major emergency prevention, preparedness, response, and recovery."