The Honorable Jim Milum State Representative 607 Skyline Drive Harrison, AR 72601-2309
[…] It is my opinion, as explained more fully below, that the EPA does have such authority, provided that the "streams and rivers" into which the waste runs can in any way affect interstate commerce, and whether they otherwise come within the EPA's definition of "waters of the United States."
The Federal Water Pollution Control Act, (also known as the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq.), is a comprehensive water quality statute. The Act states the following as one of its goals: to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." § 1251(a). The Act explicitly empowers the EPA to regulate the addition of pollutant to "navigable waters." See33 U.S.C. §§ 1311(a), 1342, 1362. The Act defines the term "navigable water" as "the waters of the United States." 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7).