Opinion No.
[…] See also Ops. Att'y Gen. 2006-142 ("the identity of the FOIA requester is not ordinarily pertinent to the analysis in applying the provisions of the FOIA"); and Op. Att'y Gen. 2002-087 ("[T]he long-held view [is] that the motive of an FOIA requester is ordinarily irrelevant to the analysis"). In addition, access to records under the FOIA is not, as you suggest, restricted to persons who work for newspapers. Access to public records under the FOIA is not restricted to members of the media, but is afforded to all citizens of Arkansas. A.C.A. § 25-19-105(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2007). See also, A.C.A. § 25-19-102 (Repl. 2002) ("It is vital in a democratic society that public business be performed in an open and public manner so that the electors shall be advised of the performance of public officials and of the decisions that are reached in public activity and in making public policy. Toward this end, this chapter is adopted, making it possible for them or their representatives to learn and to report fully the activities of their public officials.") (Emphasis added.) Finally, with regard to your suggestion that "there should be a statute of limitations on this type of request," I can only echo the conclusion of another of my predecessors in Op.