Opinion No.
[…] Att`y Gen. 2005-303.

4. Section (c) of your measure states that "Lottery proceeds . . . are specifically declared to be cash funds held in trust with the Arkansas State Treasurer's Office. . . ." Your proposed *Page 8 ballot title summarizes this point as "declaring lottery proceeds to be cash funds held in trust with the Arkansas State Treasury. . . ." This language is ambiguous and as a consequence I cannot summarize it in a certified ballot title for your measure. "Cash funds," by definition, are those held outside the state treasury or the purview of the State Treasurer. See A.C.A. § 19-4-801 (Supp. 2007) (defining "cash funds" as meaning "all moneys, negotiable instruments, certificates of indebtedness, stocks, and bonds held by or owned by any state agency which are not on deposit with or in the trust of the State Treasurer"). The purpose of this segregation is typically to exclude the funds from the necessity of an appropriation. See, e.g., Arkansas Constitution, 5 § 29 and Gipson v. Ingram, 215 Ark. 812, 223 S.W.2d 595 (1949).