Opinion No.
[…] It is my opinion that the answer to your question is "yes." Arkansas Code Annotated § 6-61-529 (Repl. 1996) provides in part:

(a)(1) Within sixty (60) days after April 19, 1995, the local board of each community college shall, by resolution, choose:

(A) To continue as a board whose members are elected; or

(B) To become a newly constituted board whose members are appointed by the Governor under the provisions of this section.

(2) The board of the local community college shall immediately thereafter notify the Governor of its decision.

(b)(1)(A) If the local community college board chooses to become an appointed board, . . .

(c)(1) If the local community college board chooses to remain an elected board, beginning with the 1996 general election, the qualified electors of a community college district having a ten percent (10%) or greater population in any one (1) racial minority, as reported by the most recent federal decennial census information, shall elect the members of the local board as follows, utilizing selection procedures in compliance with the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended:

(A) At least ninety (90) days before the election, the local board shall, with approval of the county board of election commissioners of any county in which the community college is located, divide the district into nine (9) zones, or the local board may, by resolution, utilize existing quorum court districts. Zones shall have substantially equal population, with boundaries based on the most recent available federal decennial census information;

(B) A candidate for election from a zone or a quorum court district must be a qualified elector and a resident of the zone or district.

(2)(A) A board member shall serve a six-year term . . .

(3)(A) After each federal decennial census and at least ninety (90) days before the general election, the local board shall, with approval of the county board of election commissioners of any county in which the community college is located, divide the district into nine (9) zones, or the local board may, by resolution, utilize quorum court districts.