Opinion No.
[…] J. Watkins,Arkansas Freedom of Information Act 147 (2nd. ed. 1994); Op. Att'y Gen. No. 94-265. To the extent that state and federal law conflict, the federal law will control.

Initially, I cannot conclude that 26 U.S.C.A. § 42, Low-income housing credit, contains a confidentiality requirement regarding the records in question. However, section 6103 of Title 26 of the United States Code is entitled "Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and information." Section 6103 provides in part:

(a) General rule. — Returns and return information shall be confidential, and except as authorized by this title . . .

(2) no officer or employee of any State, any local child support enforcement agency, or any local agency administering a program listed in subsection (l)(7)(D) who has or had access to returns or return information under this section, . . .

shall disclose any return or return information obtained by him in any manner in connection with his service as such an officer or an employee or otherwise or under the provisions of this section. . . .

(b) Definitions. — For purposes of this section

(1) Return. — The term "return" means any tax or information return, declaration of estimated tax, or claim for refund required by, or provided for or permitted under, the provisions of this title which is filed with the Secretary by, on behalf of, or with respect to any person, and any amendment or supplement thereto,