The Honorable Eric Harris State Representative Post Office Box 796 Lowell, AR 72745
[…] A.C.A. §§ 14-56-405 and -409 (Repl. 1998). The city planning commission submits its plans and proposed ordinances to the legislative body of the city, in this case the city council. A.C.A. § 14-56-422(3) (Repl. 1998). These plans and ordinances are then approved by the city council or returned to the city planning commission for further study and deliberation. A.C.A. § 14-56-422(4) (Repl. 1998).
On the other hand, with regard to the city planning commission, the Arkansas Code seems to contemplate some instances of dual-service. Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-56-404(a), which is found in the range of statutes referred to in A.C.A. § 14-42-107(a)(2), states:
(a) The legislative body of the municipality may create a planning commission of not less than five (5) members, of whom at least two-thirds (2/3) shall not hold any other municipal office or appointment except membership in the board of adjustment or a joint planning agency.
A.C.A. § 14-56-404(a) (Repl. 1998). Under this statute up to one third (1/3) of the members of a city planning commission are allowed to hold another municipal office or appointment in addition to being a planning commissioner.