Opinion No.
[…] In determining whether the quorum court member, county officer, or county employee must make his or her records in this regard public, a threshold question arises concerning the proper test to be applied under the FOIA. Clearly, public officials and employees are subject to the act. That is, the FOIA clearly applies to those records "which constitute a record of the performance or lack of performance of official functions which are or should be carried out by a public official or employee. . . ." A.C.A. §25-19-103(1). It is presumed that "[a]ll records maintained in public offices or by public employees within the scope of their employment" are "public records." Id.