Opinion No.
[…] You indicate that the Board of the Arkansas Public Employees' Retirement System ("APERS") adopted a regulation pursuant to this new act, (Regulation 310). The Board is now seeking to implement the act and the regulation and questions have arisen as to what precise types of additional retirement plans the act applies. It will be helpful to set out the pertinent provisions of the act and the regulation prior to outlining your specific questions. Section 24-4-106 provides as follows:

(a)(1) Notwithstanding any provisions to the contrary, it is considered sound public policy to limit contributions by public employers to one state-authorized retirement plan. Accordingly, effective July 1, 1999, employers participating in the Arkansas Public Employees' Retirement System shall not establish any other state-authorized plan that requires contributions by the employer. The Board of Trustees of the Arkansas Public Employees' Retirement System shall promulgate such rules and regulations as are required to prohibit the establishment of such plans in the future.

(2) It is the intent of the General Assembly to eliminate existing plans through attrition over a period of time to be determined by the Board.

(b) The Arkansas Public Employees' Retirement System shall notify all participating employers on an annual basis of the requirements of this section and the board rules and regulations governing this subject.

The applicable regulation (Regulation 310) provides as follows:

In accordance with Act 884 of 1999, effective July 1, 1999, employers participating in APERS may not establish another state authorized retirement plan which requires employer contributions.