The Honorable Brent Davis Prosecuting Attorney Second Judicial District Post Office Box 491 Jonesboro, AR 72403
[…] This is apparent from the further procedural requirements that follow a favorable vote. In addition to obtaining a finding from the Commission that the particular game and rules of play are authorized by the Act, the franchise holder must submit evidence of and obtain a Commission finding regarding the anticipated economic benefits from the additional wagering. Subsection (e) of § 23-113-201 provides in relevant part:
(e)(1) Prior to conducting wagering on an electronic game of skill, the franchise holder shall present to the commission a complete description of the game and the electronic device or machine to be utilized in the play of the game, the proposed rules of play, and such further information as the commission determines is necessary or appropriate in order to effectively carry out its regulatory functions in accordance with this chapter. The franchise holder shall also present evidence to the commission of anticipated economic benefits to the horse racing or greyhound racing industries in Arkansas, including Arkansas horse or greyhound farms and breeding operations and related agribusinesses, which may result, directly or indirectly, from the authorization of wagering on the electronic game of skill. [Emphasis added.]
(2)(A) Within sixty (60) calendar days after the submission of the information required by subdivision (e)(1) of this section, the commission shall make a finding as to whether:
(i) The game and electronic device or machine constitutes an electronic game of skill authorized by this chapter; and
(ii) Economic benefits to the horse racing or greyhound racing industries in Arkansas, including Arkansas horse or greyhound farms and breeding operations and related agribusinesses, may result, directly or indirectly, from the authorization of wagering on the electronic game of skill.
A.C.A. § 23-113-201(e)(1) and (2)(A) (emphasis added).
Only after this finding may the franchise holder commence conducting wagering on the game. Id. at (e)(3).