The Honorable Brent Davis Prosecuting Attorney Second Judicial District Post Office Box 491 Jonesboro, AR 72403
[…] If it is possible to construe it as constitutional, a court will do so, resolving all doubts as to validity in its favor. See Jones v. State,333 Ark. 208, 969 S.W.2d 618 (1998) and Wiseman v. Phillips, 191 Ark. 63,84 S.W.2d 91 (1935).
Applying these principles, I find that it is possible to construe the franchise holder's choice of election forums as constitutional. As an initial matter, I find particular relevance in the requirement that the franchise holder must provide the city or county with evidence of anticipated economic benefits when making a request for an election. Subsection (a)(2)(B)(ii) of § 23-113-201 states:
If the franchise holder makes a request for an election, the franchise holder shall present to the governing body evidence of anticipated benefits to economic development, job creation, tourism, and agribusiness which may result, directly or indirectly, from the authorization of wagering on electronic games of skill at the franchise holder's racetrack park site under this chapter if approved by the local voters at the election.
This echoes the legislative findings under § 23-113-101, noted above. But what is the purpose of this requirement? If the power to choose the local electorate has indeed been granted to the sole discretion of the franchise holder, as you have suggested, this requirement is seemingly meaningless.