The Honorable Brent Davis Prosecuting Attorney Second Judicial District Post Office Box 491 Jonesboro, AR 72403
[…] Sincerely,
MIKE BEEBE Attorney General
MB: EAW/cyh
1 The section you have cited does not contain a subsection (iii). I assume that the intended citation is A.C.A. § 23-113-201(a)(2)(A)(i) and (ii) and (B)(iii).
2 The Act is effective August 12, 2005, the effective date of legislation passed during the 2005 regular legislative session without an emergency clause or specified effective date. See Op. Att'y Gen.2005-110.
3 The "franchise holder" is the person who holds a franchise to conduct horse racing or greyhound racing under Arkansas law. A.C.A. §23-113-103(6) (Acts 2005, No. 1151, 1). "Electronic games of skill" are defined as "games played through any electronic device or machine that affords an opportunity for the exercise of skill or judgment where the outcome is not completely controlled by chance alone." Id. at (5)(A).
4 The source of this constitutional doctrine has been variously identified as Ark. Const., art. 5, § 1 (the "legislative power of this State shall be vested in a General Assembly . . ."), Ark.