The Honorable Brent Davis Prosecuting Attorney Second Judicial District Post Office Box 491 Jonesboro, AR 72403
[…] Id. at subsection (c).
The General Assembly thus decided to allow voters of the "cities or counties" a voice on the question. See also A.C.A. §23-113-201(a)(2)(A)(i) (providing that "the franchise holder may not conduct wagering on electronic games of skill under this chapter unless the question . . . shall have been submitted to the electors of the city, town, or county in which the franchise holder's racetrack park site is located. . . .") I assume you are not questioning the general constitutionality of this process, as our court has held on prior occasions that the General Assembly can enact a law and provide for operation under it to depend upon a contingency or condition, such as a favorable vote of the electors in a