The Honorable Brent Davis Prosecuting Attorney Second Judicial District Post Office Box 491 Jonesboro, AR 72403
[…] [Emphasis.]
Subsection (a)(2)(B)(i) provides further:
The governing body of the city, town, or county, as the case may be, shall by ordinance submit the question to the electors if requested by the franchise holder.
I believe it is reasonably clear from these provisions that the franchise holder determines where the election is held by making the "request" to the city or county. See also A.C.A. § 23-113-201(a)(2)(B)(iv) (requiring the franchise holder to pay "[t]he cost incurred by the city, town, or county involved in conducting each special election pursuant to thefranchise holder's request . . .) (emphasis added). Apparently, the "request" is more in the nature of a command. When considered in isolation, this grant of authority admittedly seems inconsistent with the principle that the General Assembly cannot lawfully delegate the power to make a law.