Opinion No.
[…] Assistant Attorney General Jack Druff prepared the foregoing, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,

MARK PRYOR Attorney General

MP:JD/cyh

1 Subsection (2) of this statute further dictates:

Any vehicle removal policy shall provide that owner preference as defined by this subchapter shall be offered to the owner, his or her agent, or to any competent occupant of any disabled or inoperative vehicle except in those instances where an emergency exists or where the immediate clearing of a public thoroughfare mandates an expedited towing service.

Subsection 27-50-1202(5) defines "owner preference" as "the right of the owner, his or her agent, or any competent occupant of any disabled orinoperative vehicle to request some responsible and reasonable person, gratuitous bailee, or bailee for hire of his or her choosing to take charge and care of the vehicle." (Emphasis added.) As pointed out in Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. No. 96-010, the highlighted language in this statute significantly restricts the "owner's preference" option, which does not apply to "unattended" vehicles.