Mr. James D. Gingerich, Director Administrative Office of the Courts 625 Marshall Street Little Rock, Arkansas 72201-1020
[…] 2 This statute provides that all bills to redistrict or add new circuit chancery judgeships shall be referred to the appropriate Judiciary Committee of the legislature and that the "Senate or House Judiciary Committee shall request a letter certifying whether or not the proposed change meets the criteria of the Arkansas Judicial Council. . . ." A.C.A. § 10-2-124 (b). The final subsection states that: "No bill to change any of the existing circuit and chancery court districts through redistricting or providing additional judgeships shall be acted upon in either committee until a letter certifying that the proposed change meets the criteria has been attached to the bill. Upon suspension of the Joint Rules of the House and Senate, a bill may be withdrawn from the House or Senate Judiciary Committee and acted upon without the certification of the council attached thereto." A.C.A § 10-2-124 (c).