The Honorable Ed Wilkinson State Representative P.O. Box 610 Greenwood, Arkansas 72936
[…] In most instances the Pollution Control Code prohibits open burning, and the Fire Prevention Code allows most types of open burning with a permit.
It is my opinion, after a review of the relevant rules and the statutes authorizing the enactments of these codes, that the Arkansas Air Pollution Control Code supersedes the Fire Prevention Code on this point.
Section 8-4-306 of the Arkansas Code provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) In order to avoid conflicting and overlapping jurisdiction, it is the intention of this chapter to occupy, by preemption, the field of control and abatement of air pollution and contamination; and no political subdivision of this state shall enact or enforce laws, ordinances, resolutions, rules, or regulations in this field.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, any political subdivision of this state may enact and enforce laws, ordinances, resolutions rules, or regulations for the purpose of prohibiting burning in the open or in a receptacle having no means for significantly controlling the fuel/air ratio. [Emphasis added.]
The statute above does acknowledge a political subdivision's authority to enact ordinances or rules prohibiting open burning. It does not recognize the authority of such subdivisions to permit such burning.