The Honorable Bob Johnson State Senator P.O. Box 130 Morrilton, Arkansas 72110
[…] Local firemen's pension and relief funds are governed by A.C.A. §24-11-801 to -833. The funds are governed by a local board of trustees, with the mayor serving as chairman, the city or town clerk as secretary and the city or town treasurer as ex officio treasurer of the board of trustees. See A.C.A. § 24-11-801(a)(1) and (2) and (h). Section24-11-802(g)(1) provides that: "No money belonging to the fund shall ever be disbursed for any purpose without a vote of a majority of all the members of the board of trustees, which shall be taken by the `yeas' and `nays.'" Most importantly, A.C.A. § 24-11-805 provides in relevant part as follows:
(a)(1) All moneys provide for the fund by this act shall be paid over to and received by the treasurer of the city or town for the sole use and benefit of the firemen's relief and pension fund, and the fund shall be used for no other purpose.
(2) The additional duties imposed upon the treasurer shall be and comprise additional duties for which he shall be liable under his oath and bond as the city or town treasurer.
(b) The board of trustees shall have power, with the consent of a majority of the fire fighters at the time employed, expressed in writing and filed with the city clerk, to authorize the treasurer to draw sums from its treasury to invest in the name of the board of trustees of the firemen's relief and pension fund in interest-bearing bonds of the United States, of the State of Arkansas, or of the city where the board is located, in a local government joint investment trust pursuant to § 19-8-301 et seq., the Arkansas Local Police and Fire Retirement System, in certificates of deposit or time deposits in banks duly established and authorized to do business in this state.1 [Emphasis added.]
Your question does not indicate whether the firemen's pension fund was withdrawn from the custody of the city or town treasurer and placed in a bank account. That is, you do not indicate where the funds were prior to their transfer.