Opinion No.
[…] If this prohibition is not absolute, please state any exceptions.

5. Does A.C.A. § 22-8-104(d) mean that sanctions could be imposed for each violation? More specifically, is it your opinion that each separate instance of private use of a public vehicle, either state or county, could result in the imposition of a separate penalty?

6. Does A.C.A. § 22-8-104 prohibit a county employee, the county judge and/or county road commissioner from using a county owned truck to haul and/or dump gravel on private property, a private driveway or a private road?

Section 22-8-104 states as follows:

(a) It shall be unlawful for any state or county employee, who is employed by the Arkansas State Highway and Transportation Department or by a county highway department, county judge, or road commissioner to use trucks and automobiles that belong to the state or county for any purpose other than performing actual service for the state or county.

(b) The use of publicly owned cars and trucks for individual use to make pleasure trips on Sundays and other holidays, except when going to and from the place of employment or transporting tools, material, and other supplies to places of necessity, is prohibited.

(c) The provisions of this section shall not be so construed as to prevent judges and road commissioners from making road inspection trips when the judge or road commissioner deems the inspections necessary.

(d) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) and not more than one hundred dollars ($100). [Emphasis added.]