Opinion No.
[…] (2) Such agreements An agreement under subdivision (b)(1) of this section between the City of Little Rock and the commission may not cede the commission's final authority and responsibility over the matters entrusted to it by law.

Act 520 apparently was intended to permit the Capitol Zoning District Commission and the City of Little Rock to enter into certain agreements about *Page 3 zoning regulations and to permit those regulations to be enforced by stop-work orders, citations, and fines.

State law — specifically, A.C.A. § 22-3-310(a) (Repl. 2004) — clearly reflects the General Assembly's intent for disputes about the enforcement of the Commission's regulations to be heard in circuit court: "Any person aggrieved by any rule, regulation, decision, or order of the Capitol Zoning District Commission may appeal the action to the Circuit Court of Pulaski County."

In light of this, your question can be read in two different ways.