Opinion No.
[…] The issue of whether retired employees are "interested parties" entitled to file a petition for a declaratory judgment, pursuant to26 U.S.C. § 7476(b)(1), has been addressed by the United States Tax Court in Jones v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, T.C. Memo. 1980-512, 1980 WL 4338 (U.S. Tax. Ct. 1980). Citing Section 7476(b)(1), providing that a petition may be filed only by one who is "an employee who has qualified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury] as an interested party . . . .," the Court in Jones stated that the treasury regulations adopted pursuant thereto (which appear at26 C.F.R. 1.7476-1 and refer to "present employees") are "legislative in character and have the force and effect of law unless they clearly violate