Opinion No.
[…] Such a petition may be filed, however, only upon the exhaustion of administrative remedies available within the IRS and notice to "interested parties."26 U.S.C. § 7476(b)(2) (3).

Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7476(b)(1), the Treasury Department has adopted regulations designating those employees which may petition the Tax Court for a declaratory judgment to reverse an IRS determination (or failure to make a determination) with respect to the initial or continuing qualification of a retirement plan. These regulations, which appear at26 C.F.R. 1.7476-1 (1991) and which were referenced in your correspondence, provide that the following employees qualify as "interested parties" (thus allowing them to bring an action for a declaratory judgment under 26 U.S.C. § 7476(b)(1)): (1) "[a]ll present employees of the employer who are eligible to participate in the plan," and (2) "[a]ll other present employees" of the employer whose principal place of employment is the same as any eligible member of the plan.