Opinion No.
[…] Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7476 (1989), the Tax Court has jurisdiction over "actual controversies" involving the initial qualification or continuing qualification of certain retirement plans. Jurisdiction is granted in cases where the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") has made an unfavorable determination, or no determination, with respect to (1) the initial qualification of a retirement plan or (2) the continuing qualification of a retirement plan where the "controversy" arises as a result of an amendment to, or termination of, the plan or other change in qualification. 26 U.S.C. § 7476(a). An employer, retirement plan administrator, the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, or "an employee who has qualified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary [of the Treasury] as an interested party for purposes of pursuing administrative remedies within the Internal Revenue Service" can file a petition for declaratory judgment in the Tax Court regarding the qualification of a retirement plan. 26 U.S.C. § 7476(b)(1) (section of Code referenced in your correspondence).