Opinion No.
[…] Is an employee of a city of the first class who is also a member of the armed forces entitled to fifteen (15) days of military training leave under A.C.A. 21-4-102(a) in a calendar year when he has already been called to active duty, will be on active duty for the entire calendar year, has not used any military training leave for the calendar [year] and has already been compensated for thirty (30) days under A.C.A. 21-4-102(c) because of an emergency situation?

RESPONSE

In my opinion, the answer to this question is "no."

Section 21-4-102 of the Arkansas Code (Repl. 2004) provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) All employees of the state, as defined in § 21-4-203, or of any of its political subdivisions, who desire to take a leave of absence for the purpose of participating in the military training programs made available by the National Guard or any of the reserve branches of the armed forces and all state employees who are members of the Inactive Reserve Corps of the United States Public Health Service who desire to take a leave of absence for the purpose of participating in the civil defense and public health training programs made *Page 2 available by the United States Public Health Service shall be entitled to such a leave of absence for a period of fifteen (15) days plus necessary travel time for annual training requirements or other duties performed in an official duty status in any one (1) calendar year.

* * *

(b)(1) Whenever any employee is granted a leave of absence under the provisions of this section, he or she shall be entitled to his or her regular salary during the time he or she is away from his or her duties during such leave of absence.