Opinion No.
[…] The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker.

Sincerely,

WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General

WB:EAW/cyh

1 I assume that the "tourism money" referenced in your question is comprised of funds credited to the city advertising and promotion fund pursuant to A.C.A. § 26-75-601 et seq. (1987 and Cum. Supp. 1993), which authorizes the levy of a hotel and restaurant tax, sometimes referred to as the "hamburger tax." The Commission is authorized, under the provision governing the use of these funds (A.C.A. § 26-75-606 (Cum. Supp. 1993)) to "contract with [the Chamber] to provide to the Commission actual services that are connected with tourism events or conventions." A.C.A. § 26-75-606(c)(3); see also A.C.A. § 26-75-606(a)(1) (Cum. Supp. 1993) (regarding the Commission's authority to "engage such personnel and agencies and incur such administrative costs that it deems necessary to conduct its business.")

2 You state that the Association has requested money "to fund public relation expense." I assume that any funding in this regard is in connection with contracted services or business that the Association is engaged to conduct for the city. See A.C.A. § 26-75-606(a)(1) and (c)(3).