Opinion No.
[…] The court in Mathis further noted that RATFA is in large measure patterned after CERCLA and that the application of the federal law should be accorded "great weight" in interpreting RATFA. Id.

Subsection 8-7-503(10) of the Code defines "remedial action" in pertinent part as follows:

"Remedial action" means action necessary to effect permanent control, abatement, prevention, treatment, or containment of releases and threatened releases, including the removal of hazardous substances from the environment where removal is necessary to protect public health and the environment.1

Section 8-7-508(a)(1) further provides:

Upon finding that a hazardous substance site exists or may exist, the department may, upon reasonable notice and after opportunity for hearing, issue an order to any person liable for the site under 8-7-512, if that person has caused or contributed to the release or threatened release of hazardous substances at the site. This order shall require that such remedial actions be taken as are necessary to investigate, control, prevent, abate, treat, or contain any releases or threatened releases of hazardous substances from the site.

With respect to your specific question, RATFA contains no express provision authorizing ADEQ to impose deed restrictions upon property that contains hazardous substances.