The Honorable Brenda Gullett State Representative 28 Longmeadow Pine Bluff, AR 71603-6300
[…] * * *
(3) Annual fees and service charges or the delinquent periodic fees and service charges which remain unpaid after the time other property taxes are due shall constitute a lien on the real and personal property of the taxpayer which may be enforced against such property by an action in chancery court.1
(Emphasis added.) In addition, A.C.A. § 14-233-114(c) provides:
A sanitation authority is authorized to fix, charge, and collect rates, fees, and charges for disposal, treatment, or other handling of solid waste at a project. If duly authorized by the municipal or county members of a sanitation authority, the sanitation authority may implement the collection procedures through the personal property tax system provided for by § 8-6-211 or § 8-6-212.
(Emphasis added.)