The Honorable James G. Dietz State Representative 5301 Warden Road, Suite H-1 North Little Rock, AR 72116
[…] The Honorable James G. Dietz State Representative 5301 Warden Road, Suite H-1 North Little Rock, AR 72116
Dear Representative Dietz:
This is in response to your request for an opinion on the following question:
Does Arkansas State law provide for the extension of tort or sovereign immunity to housing authorities in the State?
It is my opinion that the answer to this question is "yes," pursuant to A.C.A. § 21-9-301 (Cum. Supp. 1991) which states:
It is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state shall be immune from liability and suit for damages. No tort action shall lie against any such political subdivision because of the acts of their agents and employees.
My research has not disclosed an Arkansas case addressing this precise issue. The Arkansas Supreme Court has stated, however, that housing authorities are "separate and independent bodies corporate." Ark. La. Gas Company v.