The Honorable James G. Dietz State Representative 5301 Warden Road, Suite H-1 North Little Rock, AR 72116
[…] `Each functioning body, the city and the housing authority, is a separate body politic vested with specific duties and powers under the Housing Authorities Law. . . .
Id., citing Housing Authority of City of Los Angeles v. Cityof Los Angeles, 243 P.2d 515 (1952).
A housing authority is created, under the Arkansas Housing Authorities Act, as "a public body corporate and politic. . . ." A.C.A. § 14-169-207 (1987). Arkansas Code Annotated § 14-169-211 (1987) states that "[a] housing authority shall constitute a public body corporate and politic, exercising exclusively public and essential governmental functions and having all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of this subchapter. . . ." A housing authority has a defined "area of operation." A.C.A. § 14-169-203(8) (1987). Its powers are extensive.