Opinion No.
[…] See Op. Att'y Gen. 93-125 (copy enclosed).

3. What type of ballot must we use?

I am uncertain as to the focus of this question. The mechanics of the ballot preparation and the voting process are set forth in the Arkansas Code provisions governing election procedures. I suggest that the County Board of Election Commissioners be consulted in this regard. I will be happy to address any specific questions that remain following the county board's review.

4. Must it specifically describe each section?

It is my opinion that the answer to this question is "no." Section (a) of § 14-40-303 states that the annexation ordinance "shall contain an accurate description of the lands desired to be annexed." Inclusion of this description on the ballot, while not clearly required by statute, is probably prudent. This is not to say, however, that each section to be annexed must be specifically described.