The Honorable Ed Wilkinson State Senator Post Office Box 610 Greenwood, Arkansas 72936-0619
[…] Op. Att'y Gen. 2004-135 at 5. See also, Ops. Att'y Gen. 2004-298; 98-162, and 98-291 ("Determinations of this nature can be crucially affected by the particular facts of a given situation, particularly official decisions that may have been made on the local level"). Consultation with the officials at APERS is therefore advisable on this question.
Question 2 — Is the City of Barling to fund the individual's CityClerk retirement at 50% as well?
As an initial matter, the retirement benefits of city clerks are governed by A.C.A. § 24-12-121, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a)(1) A city clerk or clerk-treasurer in a city of the first class may retire from office for the remainder of his or her life at the retirement pay provided in this section if the person has served as city clerk, clerk-treasurer, or city treasurer for:
(A) Not less than ten (10) years, upon reaching sixty (60) years of age; or
(B) Twenty (20) years, without regard to age.
* * *
(b)(1) Any city clerk, city treasurer, or any person serving as city clerk or clerk-treasurer who shall retire or be succeeded by *Page 5 another city clerk or clerk-treasurer within the provisions of this section shall be paid monthly a sum equal to one-half (½) of the monthly salary received by him or her during the last preceding year of his or her service.(2) The retirement pay shall be paid by the city from its general fund account.
(c)(1) Any city clerk or clerk-treasurer in a city of the first class who has served in another capacity with the same city, and that capacity of service also provides for a retirement plan, may apply all years served in that previous capacity toward the accrual of the vesting period provided for in subsection (a) of this section, if approved by the city council.
(2) Benefits shall be paid proportionally from the various funds applicable to the respective capacities of service. This shall be based on the length of service in each capacity for the city.
I am uncertain whether the provisions above apply to the particular individual about whom you inquire, because the city in question, the City of Barling, operates under a "city administrator" form of government. Upon adoption of that form of government, A.C.A. § 14-48-106(a)(2)(B), provides that: