The Honorable Ed Wilkinson State Senator Post Office Box 610 Greenwood, Arkansas 72936-0619
[…] Background
QuestionsThe City of Barling employs a single individual who performs the function of District Court Clerk 50% of the time and the function of City Clerk 50% of the time. Arkansas Law has provisions for retirement plans for both City Clerks and District Court Clerks.
*Page 21. In the aforementioned situation where one person performs two functions, is the City of Barling to fund the individual's District Court retirement account at 50%?
2. Is the City of Barling to fund the individual's City Clerk retirement at 50% as well?
RESPONSE
Section 16-17-211(f) (Supp. 2007) of the Arkansas Code provides that "[w]here the duties of the office of district court clerk do not require a full-time employee, the city council may require that the duties of the clerk be performed by any other officer of the city." I assume, pursuant to this statute, that the City of Barling has chosen to have one person perform both of the positions described.