The Honorable Chris Raff, Prosecuting Attorney 17th Judicial District — East 411 N. Spruce Street Searcy, AR 72143
[…] If an act prohibited or rendered unlawful is, in its nature, continuous in respect to time, the fine or penalty for allowing the continuance thereof, in violation of the ordinance, shall not exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each day that it may be unlawfully continued[.]
A.C.A. § 14-14-805(6) (emphasis added).
A.C.A. § 14-14-906(a)(2)(B) states:
A quorum court shall not have power to define an offense as a felony or to impose any fine or penalty in excess of five hundred dollars ($500) for any one (1) specified offense or violation, or double that sum for each repetition of the offense or violation.
The ordinance about which you have inquired authorizes the county judge to declare a burning ban during periods of dry weather.