Opinion No.
[…] Is the use of generalimprovement funds appropriate?

The constitution provides that "no moneys arising from a tax levied for any purpose shall be used for any other purpose." Ark. Const. art. 16, § 11. It follows, and it is my opinion, that the General Assembly may not appropriate, for loan repayment, amounts arising from a tax levied for a purpose that does not fairly include loan repayment or, more generally, financing of a related project or asset.

A statute establishes the General Improvement Fund. A.C.A. § 19-5-1005 (Repl. 2007). The fund "shall consist of those special revenues specified in § 19-6-301(171) *Page 6 and any other funds made available by the General Assembly from time to time" and "shall be used to provide financing of various projects authorized by the General Assembly. . . ." A.C.A. § 19-5-1005(b), (c). The "special revenues specified in § 19-6-301(171)" arise from the estate tax. See A.C.A. § 19-6-301(171) (Supp. 2009). They are "deposited into the State Treasury as special revenues and credited to the General Improvement Fund."