The Honorable Randy Laverty State Senator P.O. Box 165 Jasper, Arkansas 72641
[…] In my opinion, however, the Searcy County Election Commission has authority under A.C.A. § 7-5-418 and A.C.A. § 6-14-106, to designate additional polling locations for early voting in Newton and Marion counties.
Question 1 — Should all candidates for school board file their petitionsin Searcy County (the headquarters county of the district) even if thecandidates reside in another county and the zone he wishes to run in liescompletely in another county?
The answer to this question is unclear under current law. The relevant statute is A.C.A. § 6-14-111 (Supp. 2003), which provides in pertinent part:
(a) The county board of election commissioners shall prepare and furnish ballots and all other necessary supplies for the annual school election.
(b)(1) The county board of election commissioners shall place on the ballots as candidates for school district director names of any qualified voters whose names have been filed and verified by the county clerk.
(2) The county clerk shall certify to the board of election commissioners that the petition contains the names of at least twenty (20) qualified registered voters who are residents of the district and respective electoral zone, if directors are elected from zones, at least forty-five (45) days before the annual school election.
Emphasis added.
This statute does not mention or address a school district with land lying in more that one county. The statute requires the board of election commissioners to place on the ballot the names of persons who have filed verified petitions with "the county clerk."