Opinion No.
[…] The process of reorganization from a city manager form of government to a mayor/council (aldermanic) form of government is governed by the provisions of A.C.A. §§ 14-47-107 et seq. Those statutes provide that in a city that has reorganized from a city manager form of government to a mayor/council form of government, "all laws pertaining to the aldermanic form of government for such class of cities shall apply." A.C.A. §14-47-107(g)(2)(A). The statute also provides that "[o]n the date as prescribed by such laws when newly elected city officials take office, the term of office of all members of the board of directors shall terminate, and the transition to the aldermanic form of government shall be completed." A.C.A. § 14-47-107(B)(i). The problem is that the laws pertaining to the aldermanic form of government do not prescribe a date when officials who are elected in a special election must take office.