Opinion No.
[…] Clearly, however, the legislature did not mandate the use of these procedures on all such projects. This is reflected in the language concerning the agencies' "authority to select the contractors" as provided therein and the agencies' "authority to reimburse contractors on an actual cost basis. . . ." A.C.A. § 22-9-208(a)(2), supra (emphasis added). Provision is also made for the application of these procedures "for specific projects only after review and approval by the Chief Fiscal Officer of the State, the State Building Services Council, and the Legislative Council." A.C.A. § 22-9-208(a)(3). An explicit requirement that these historic site procedures be followed on all restoration projects could easily have been stated if that had been the intent.