The Honorable Larry Prater State Representative 8600 Prater Lane Rudy, AR 72952
[…] The quorum court has discretion to set the salaries of library-system employees, subject to the condition that these salary decisions cannot have the practical effect of encroaching on the library board's ability to carry out its administrative responsibilities.
Question 1: Can a county quorum court committee first approve a budget tobe sent to the full quorum court, then at a later time amend and revoteon a county library board budget issue? Their previous approval of theoriginal library board 2001 budget was not rescinded by that committee.
Section 14-14-801 of the Arkansas Code provides in pertinent part:
(a) As provided by Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55, Section 1, Part (a), a county government, acting through its county quorum court, may exercise local legislative authority not expressly prohibited by the Arkansas Constitution or by law for the affairs of the county.
(b) These powers include, but are not limited to, the power to:
* * *
(2) Appropriate public funds for the expenses of the county in a manner prescribed by ordinance. . . .
Specifically with respect to county libraries, A.C.A. § 13-2-401 (Repl. 1999) provides in pertinent part: