Opinion No.
[…] To answer your specific question, there is no statute that states an assessor may make a change without notice. This does not, however, necessarily mean that any change without notice is invalid. Rather, consideration would have to be given to the particular change in question.

While the factual nature of your question precludes a comprehensive response, a review of the general statutes and principles involved may be helpful.

The procedure under A.C.A. § 26-28-111 (1987) for the correction of errors in the real or personal property tax books after the books have been delivered to the collector does not appear to include a notice requirement. This only applies, however, to the correction of "actual and obvious errors on the tax books and related records, with such errors being restricted to extension errors, erroneous property descriptions, classifications, or listings. . . ." A.C.A. § 26-28-111(c) (1987).

With regard to increases in assessed valuations, notice to the property owner is required under A.C.A. § 26-26-910 (1987) as to increases in voluntary assessments.