The Honorable Chris Raff Prosecuting Attorney Seventeenth-East Judicial District 411 North Spruce Street Searcy, AR 72143
[…] Id. Further, the court has stated that when the lessee has the right to terminate at any time and is under no obligation to make payments equivalent to the purchase price of the leased goods, it will generally preclude a finding that the arrangement is a sale rather than a lease. Crumley v. Berry, 298 Ark. 112,766 S.W.2d 7 (1989).
Again, if the underlying contract is a conditional sales contract, then A.C.A. § 5-36-115 is most likely not applicable. Prosecution under A.C.A. § 5-36-103, "Theft of property," would also be unavailable. A person commits theft of property if he "[k]nowingly takes or exercises unauthorized control over, or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in, the property of another person, with the purpose of depriving the owner thereof." A.C.A. § 5-36-103(a)(1) (Repl. 1997) (emphasis supplied).