The Honorable Chris Raff Prosecuting Attorney Seventeenth-East Judicial District 411 North Spruce Street Searcy, AR 72143
[…] A.C.A. § 5-36-101(7). Other remedies may, however, be available to the secured creditor. If the agreement is actually a sale, and the property is subject to a security interest, then the default procedures set forth in A.C.A. § 4-9-501 et seq. will be applicable. In addition, under certain circumstances, a person could be charged with the criminal offense of defrauding secured creditors. See A.C.A. § 5-37-203. Section 5-37-203(a) provides: "A person commits the offense of defrauding secured creditors if he destroys, removes, cancels, encumbers, transfers, or otherwise disposes of property subject to a security interest with the purpose to hinder enforcement of that interest."2
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was prepared by Assistant Attorney General Warren T. Readnour.
Sincerely,
WINSTON BRYANT Attorney General
WB:WTR/cyh
1 It should be noted that A.C.A. § 5-36-115(c) refers to the "property of another."