Opinion No.
[…] The answer to your question thus depends upon whether the particular property at issue is exempt from ad valorem taxation. If it is, then it is not subject to assessment by a suburban improvement district.

I lack both the resources and the authority to make this determination. The city's tax liability is a matter to be determined in the first instance by the local tax assessor, subject to review in the manner provided by law. See, e.g., Pulaski County v. Jacuzzi Bros., 317 Ark. 10,875 S.W.2d 496 (1994). Specifically, A.C.A. § 26-26-1001 provides:

The assessor, at the time of making the assessment of real property subject to taxation, shall enter in a separate list pertinent descriptions of all burying grounds, public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship, and institutions of purely public charity, and public buildings and property used exclusively for any public purpose, with the lot or tract of land on which the house or institution or public building is situated, and which are by law exempt from taxation. If the property is held and used for other public purposes, he shall state by whom or how it is held.

A.C.A. § 26-26-1001 (Repl. 1997) (emphasis added).

While I am thus unable to offer a definitive response to your question, I can set out some general law regarding the exemption of real estate from property taxation that may be helpful in addressing particular property.