Opinion No.
[…] He further characterizes as a "double standard" barring convicted felons from residing within a housing authority property while allowing a convicted felon to work for the housing authority.

In addressing the mayor's concerns, I can only note that I have found no provisions of the Arkansas Code barring a municipal housing authority from employing a convicted felon. Rather, the Code expressly charges the local municipal housing authority with determining the qualifications for employment. Specifically, A.C.A. § 14-169-208(i)(1) (Repl. 1998) provides in pertinent part:

An authority . . . may . . . employ a secretary, who shall be executive director, technical experts, and such other officers, agents, and employees, permanent and temporary, as it may require, and shall determine their qualifications, duties, and compensation.

The question of whether such background information might serve to disqualify an individual from employment with a housing authority is thus purely a matter for local determination.