Opinion No.
[…] Such updates shall be required no later than January 1, 1999.

A.C.A. § 27-14-1015(a) (b)(1) (Supp. 2003). In the situation described in your request for an opinion, the owner of a motor vehicle who was in arrears on personal property taxes sold the vehicle to a purchaser without notice of the unpaid taxes. You stated that the new owner attempted to renew the registration, the Pulaski County Tax Collector had placed a "hold" on the motor vehicle's Vehicle Identification Number preventing the renewal of the registration. The Pulaski County Tax Collector relied on A.C.A. § 26-34-101(a) (Repl. 1994), which states "[t]axes assessed upon real and personal property shall bind them and be entitled to preference over all judgments, executions, encumbrances, or liens whensoever created." The Department of Finance and Administration ("DFA") claimed that only the taxes owed by the current owner were due and that the buyer was not liable for the taxes in arrears from the seller.