Opinion No.
[…] See id.

2 I interpret the phrase "with the remaining fund being divided as they currently are" to mean that, of the county's 45%, 10% will go to the jail, and the remaining 35% will be further divided into three parts (75% for roads and bridges, 23% for solid waste, and 2% for the library).

3 A specific purpose stated either in the ballot title or the levying ordinance is sufficient to restrict the use of the tax proceeds. E.g., Maddox v. City of Fort Smith,346 Ark. 209, 59 S.W.3d 375 (2001).

4 A.C.A. § 26-74-208(c)(1)(A) (Supp. 2009).

5 A.C.A. § 26-74-208(c)(1)(B) ("The county's share of the proceeds may be used for other designated purposes [than those listed in the original ballot title] if the electors approve a change . . . by a vote. . . .").

6 A.C.A. § 26-74-208(c)(2)(A) ("The quorum court. . .may refer to the vote of the people a change in the indicated use of the revenues derived from a sales and use tax levied by the county. . .but a change shall not alter the allocation of tax collections. . . .").

7 Act 1160 of 2005.