Opinion No.
[…] First, you seem to ask whether the new ballot title or levying ordinance can restrict the county's use of the tax proceeds to the categories and percentages you describe. Given my assumptions above, the answer is "yes," as long as, pursuant to A.C.A. § 26-74-208, the voters approve the new purposes.

Your second sub-question seems to be whether the ballot title or county levying ordinance can limit the way the municipalities use their share of the tax proceeds. In my opinion, given my above assumptions, the answer is "no." This is evident from the fact that subsection 26-74-208(c)(1)(B), which is the authority for the re-designation, refers only to changing the county's uses of the proceeds: "The county's share of the proceeds may be used for other designated purposes if the electors approve a change. . . ." The italicized phrase, which the General Assembly added in 2005, 7 makes clear — by negative implication — that the re-designation cannot limit the way the municipalities use their shares.

Assistant Attorney General Ryan Owsley prepared this opinion, which I hereby approve.

Sincerely,