The Honorable Jim Milum State Representative 607 Skyline Drive Harrison, AR 72601-2309
[…] Question 4 — If a member of the administrative board is also a boardmember of a bank in which funds, under control of the administrativeboard, have been deposited, would that be considered a conflict ofinterest?
It is my opinion that although the answer to this question will turn largely on the facts of the specific case, the situation described by this question does give rise to concerns about conflicts of interest. Moreover (and more importantly), this situation could (depending upon the facts) be deemed to constitute a violation of A.C.A. § 14-14-705(2)(B), which states:
(B) No member of any administrative board shall be interested, either directly or indirectly, in any contract made with the administrative board. A violation of this subdivision shall be deemed a felony.
A.C.A. § 14-14-705(2)(B).
The above-quoted statutory language is clear and unequivocal. Board members are not to have any interest, direct or indirect, in any contract made with the board. The statute makes no exceptions to this prohibition, and violation is a felony.
The operative question, of course, will be whether the board member in question has an "interest" in deposits made at his bank. The term "interest" is not defined in this statute.