The Honorable Jim Milum State Representative 607 Skyline Drive Harrison, AR 72601-2309
[…] The statute authorizing administrative boards and stating their powers does not authorize such boards to have control over the deposit of revenues that are generated as a result of the matters they administer. Indeed, that statute does not even mention the deposit of such funds.2 The deposit of county revenues is, however, specifically addressed and governed by the statute that directs the creation of depository boards (A.C.A. § 19-8-106). That statute states in pertinent part:
(a)(1) The quorum court of each of the several counties shall by ordinance establish a county depository board. The county depository board is to be composed of the county judge, the county treasurer and county collector, or the sheriff when acting as ex officio tax collector, or those officials performing the duties of the above officials where an elective county office has been changed in accordance with Arkansas Constitution, Amendment 55.
(2) The board shall designate depositories and supervise the depositing of all county funds and all other public funds held by the county treasurer, except funds of a school district, and shall also designate depositories and supervise the depositing of all funds collected and held by the county collector.
(3) The board may also require county officials to settle with the county treasurer more frequently than required by Arkansas law.
* * *
A.C.A. § 19-8-106(a).