The Honorable Jim Milum State Representative 607 Skyline Drive Harrison, AR 72601-2309
[…] It is my opinion that the answer to this question will turn largely on certain specific facts about the situation that have not been presented to me. In addressing the question, I will assume that the board in question was created pursuant to the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-14-705, which is the general statutory authority for the creation of administrative boards by counties. If this assumption is correct, the board's authority will be governed by the provisions of A.C.A. §14-14-705, which states in pertinent part:
A county quorum court, by ordinance, may establish county advisory or administrative boards for the conduct of county affairs.
* * *
(2) ADMINISTRATIVE BOARDS. (A) Administrative boards may be established to exercise administrative powers granted by county ordinance, except that the board may not be authorized to pledge the credit of the county. The administrative board shall be a body politic and corporate, with power to contract and be contracted with and sue and be sued. As to actions of tort, the board shall be considered as an agency of the county government and occupy the same status as a county. No board member shall be liable in court individually for an act performed by him as a board member unless the damages caused thereby were the results of the board member's malicious acts.
A.C.A. § 14-14-705(2)(A).
Under the unambiguous language of the above-quoted statute, administrative boards have the "power to contract." The power to contract necessarily entails the power to negotiate the terms of a contract.