Opinion No.
[…] Opinion No.

The Honorable Art Givens State Representative Brookwood Center, Suite 206 301 Brookwood Road Sherwood, AR 72116

Dear Representative Givens:

This is in response to your request for an opinion regarding A.C.A. § 21-4-102 (Cum. Supp. 1991), which authorizes military leaves of absence for certain public employees. You have asked whether this Code section applies to the City of North Little Rock Water Department.1

It is my opinion that the answer to your question is "yes," that is, Section 21-4-102 applies to employees of the North Little Rock Water Department.

Subsection (a) of § 21-4-102 states in relevant part as follows:

All employees of the state, as defined in § 21-4-203, or any of its political subdivisions who desire to take a leave of absence for the purpose of participating in the military training programs made available by the National Guard or any of the reserve branches of the armed forces . . . shall be entitled to such a leave of absence for a period of fifteen (15) days plus necessary travel time for annual training requirements or other duties performed in an official duty status in any one (1) calendar year. [Emphasis added.]

A.C.A. § 21-4-102(a) (Cum. Supp. 1991).

The section thus applies to any employees of the state's political subdivisions.